Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 25 years
- Graduated from: University Of Missouri, Kansas City, School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1996
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1457345712
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy MD
Cardiologist
He is located at 10550 Quivira Road Suite 510 in Overland Park, KS 66215. Can help patients with the following: Congenital Heart Disease (CHD), Inguinal Hernia, Pacemaker, Prescription Refill, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH), Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1457345712. Appointment can be made via the phone number (913) 894-9015. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy.
- Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Amyloidosis
- Anemia
- Angina
- Aortic Stenosis
- Arrhythmia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Atrial Fibrillation
- Atrial Flutter
- Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
- Birth Defects
- Bladder Control
- Blood Clots
- Bradycardia
- Cardiomyopathy
- Carotid Artery Disease
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Venous Insufficiency
- Common Cold
- Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
- Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Endocarditis
- Fainting
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Attack
- Heart Disease
- Heart Murmur
- Heart Valve Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- High Cholesterol
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- May-Thurner Syndrome
- Migraine
- Mitral Insufficiency
- Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
- Mitral Valve Stenosis
- Myocarditis
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Orthostatic Hypotension
- Osteoporosis
- Pacemaker
- Palpitations
- Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pericardial Tamponade
- Pericarditis
- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
- Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
- Prescription Refill
- Pulmonary Edema
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Renal Vascular Disease
- Rheumatic Fever
- Rheumatic Heart Disease
- Stroke
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Ventricular Fibrillation
- Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
- Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Oscar Insurance Company
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 6 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronze Classic 4700 | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Classic Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Elite + PCP Saver | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Bronze Simple Diabetes | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) (also registered under: Practitioner - Interventional Cardiology) .
Bills through: Midwest Heart & Vascular Specialists Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Boston Scientific | $1618 |
| Ekos | $1210 |
| Abbott Laboratories | $1082 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $6329 |
| Travel and Lodging | $2293 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, KANSAS CITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1996Additional Specialities
- Internist
Looking for more Cardiologists?
Here are cardiologists in Kansas you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 401 East Spruce Street Garden City, 67846, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1823 College Avenue Manhattan, 66502, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3311 East Murdock Street Wichita, 67208, KS
- Gender: Female
- Address: #101 9350 East 35th Street North Wichita, 67226, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 20805 West 151st Street # 400 Olathe, 66061, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 4000 Cambridge Street Suite G600 Kansas City, 66160, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2600 North Woodlawn Street Wichita, 67220, KS
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 280 12330 Metcalf Avenue Overland Park, 66213, KS
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite G600 4000 Cambridge Street Kansas City, 66160, KS
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy is affiliated with MENORAH MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy accept patients with Oscar Insurance Company?
Yes, Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy is listed in-network for Oscar Insurance Company through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy is affiliated with Midwest Heart & Vascular Specialists. For the full list of practices see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy treat?
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy provides treatment for Congenital Heart Disease (CHD), Inguinal Hernia, Pacemaker, Prescription Refill, Pulmonary Hypertension (PH), Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy?
Dr. Rajendran Sabapathy's office is located at 10550 Quivira Road Suite 510 in Overland Park, KS 66215.